Privacy Policy

Privacy & Terms of Use

Our Commitment

Taste of the Food Terminal is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of our patrons, contributors, employees, volunteers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. Anyone from whom we collect personal information can expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to your consent, whether explicit or implied, in accordance with applicable law.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions, which are not considered personal information, include business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by Taste of the Food Terminal is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access such personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose(s) for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that are set out in this policy, or that are otherwise appropriate in light of the circumstances, and in accordance with applicable law.

A. Collecting Your Personal Information

Taste of the Food Terminal collects personal information for the primary purpose of conducting our day-to-day operations, special events and other activities. Taste of the Food Terminal collects details such as your name, address, telephone and facsimile numbers and email addresses. In addition, from time to time we will ask for information about the cultural activities that you are interested in and other information needed to make the Festival as relevant as possible.

When personal information is collected for a specific purpose such as fundraising or other special events, registration forms, websites, newsletters, sponsor sheets or other documents will provide details of the purposes for which the information is collected and is to be used. If you choose to purchase event tickets or merchandise available on our website that require a credit card, Taste of the Food Terminal and third party credit card processors will collect and use your credit card information only to process the transaction you have made on this website. For your protection, we do not maintain credit card information on file subsequent to transaction processing. This means that for subsequent transactions, you will be required to re-enter your credit card information. We may ask you to create a password to which we will have access. This is for your protection to protect against error and fraud and to verify your identity.

B. Use of your Personal Information

All personal information of the Taste of the Food Terminal program volunteers, program participants, Board of Directors, staff, financial contributors and other stakeholders is considered strictly confidential and shall not be released for use by others outside Taste of the Food Terminal, except as provided for in this Privacy Policy, without prior written and specific authorization or as may be required by applicable law.

Taste of the Food Terminal may use your personal information to send you more information about Taste of the Food Terminal, its events and sometimes about related events held by third party cultural organizations but only if you have opted-in to receive this information.

We do not sell, trade or otherwise share our mailing lists. However, if at any time you wish to be removed from our mailing lists or withdraw your consent to use your personal information as described in this Policy you may do so by contacting the Privacy Officer (see details below) or through the unsubscribe link on any email received from us.

C. Securing Your Personal Information

Taste of the Food Terminal takes all reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of your personal information and that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

D. Use of Cookies

Taste of the Food Terminal does make use of tracking technology (“Cookies”) to gather such information as browser type and operating system, referring page, path through site, domain of ISP etc. for the purpose of understanding how visitors use this Web site. Cookies help us tailor this Web site to your personal needs.

Taste of the Food Terminal keeps all the information collected from Cookies in a non-personally identifiable format. This type of information obtained through Cookies will not be disclosed outside Taste of the Food Terminal or designated third parties. It will not be used for unsolicited communications.

Cookies located on your computer do not contain your name but an IP address. After the user’s session is cancelled the information contained in the Cookies is no longer available to Taste of the Food Terminal.
Please ensure that your computer setting reflects whether you are happy to accept Cookies or not. You can set your browser to warn you before accepting Cookies, or you can simply set it to refuse them, although you may not have access to all the features of this Web site if you do so. See your browser “help” button for how you can do this. You do not need to have Cookies on to use or navigate through many parts of this and other Taste of the Food Terminal Web sites. Remember that if you use different computers in different locations you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your Cookie preferences.

E. Accessing and/or Changing Your Personal Information

Individuals have full access to any personal information that has been collected about them. To arrange access or to change any information that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact our Privacy Officer (see details below).

F. Updates and Changes to the Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices and may amend this policy from time to time. Please check the Taste of the Food Terminal website on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

G. Contact information

We hope that you find the information in this policy statement helpful. Copies of this privacy policy are available from our office or can be mailed by phoning us as set out below.
Questions, concerns or complaints related to Taste of the Food Terminal’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be sent to:

Privacy Officer
165 The Queensway Suite 250
Toronto, ON M8Y 1H8
Tel: 416-253-4378

info@tasteofthefoodterminal.com

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the Web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.